Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Exercise extreme caution when discharging fireworks

   Did you know that more fires are reported on July 4th than any other day of the year in the United States? And that more than half of these fires are caused by fireworks. With the July 4th holiday just days away, the City of Rolla Fire and Rescue reminds you to please exercise extreme caution when discharging fireworks.
   Fire Chief Robert Williams and Training Officer Ron Smith remind the community that Section 14-2 of the Rolla City Code states that any individual or organization may discharge fireworks, without a permit, ONLY from July 1 to July 5. The discharge of fireworks during any other day of the year is prohibited.
   Please also remember that fireworks may not be discharged between the hours of midnight and 8 a.m., and no fireworks shall be discharged within 50 feet of any stand, booth, or other location where fireworks are being sold.
   It is also unlawful for anyone to discharge fireworks in City parks any day throughout the year (Section 31-1, Rolla City Code). Parks and Recreation Director Ken Kwantes and his staff will be posting numerous signs in City parks to alert the public.
  “Fireworks are considered dangerous explosives that can inflict injury and even death,” said Chief Williams. “If you are going to be around fireworks, please take the proper precautions and please supervise any children who may be near or around fireworks.”
   Each Fourth of July thousands of people, most often children and teens, are injured while using consumer fireworks. For more information, please visit the National Fire Protection Agency Website at www.nfpa.org/education.

1 comment:

area codes said...

I found your website perfect for my needs. It contains wonderful and helpful posts. I have read most of them and learned a lot from them. You are doing some great work. Thank you for making such a nice website.